2016/17 Water Polo Queensland 18&U State Titles

Congratulations to all teams who competed in this year’s 18&U State Titles. There were some thrilling medal matches with Warriors taking the win, 8-7, in the men’s draw in a closely fought gold medal match against Sunshine Coast. In the final match of the day, a strong Barracudas team took the win, 7-5, against Polo Bears Ice.


Day 3 Results:

day-three-18u-results

16 teams will compete at this year’s 18&U State Titles. Defending girls champions, All Hallows, and boys champions, Sunshine Coast, will be aiming for back-to-back titles but will face tough competition from the 14 other teams.

The three-day competition will take at The Valley Pool from Friday, 2 December until Sunday, 4 December. Further information can be found here.

UPDATE:

Please find the revised schedule for Day Three. Do note changes for the Women’s Matches. 

revised-day-3-sch


Day 2 Results:

*Rain suspended play. Men’s Round Two Matches have been abandoned. 

day-two-results

Day 1 Results:

wpq_18u-state-titles-day-one-results


2016/17 Water Polo Queensland 18&U State Titles Schedule*

wpq_18u-2016-schedule

*correct as of 1 December 2016

 

2016 Water Polo Queensland 18&U State Championship
Friday, 2 December 2016
Valley Rail Valley Street
Time Match Round Group White Blue Time Match Round Group White Blue
8:00 Mn2 1 A Barracudas Warriors 8:00 Mn1 1 A River City 1 River City 2
8:50 Mn1 1 B Polo Bears Ice Cudas 8:50 Wn2 1 A River City BGGS
9:40 Wn3 1 B Sunshine Coast Blue Warriors 9:40 Wn4 1 A Polo Bears Snow Barracudas
10:30 Wn5 1 A St Peters All Hallows 10:30 Mn4 1 A Barracudas River City 1
11:20 Mn3 1 A Sunshine Coast River City 2 11:20 Wn6 2 A River City Warriors
12:10 Wn7 2 A BGGS Polo Bears Snow 12:10 Wn8 2 A Barracudas Sunshine Coast Blue
13:00 Mn5 1 A River City 1 Warriors 13:00 Mn6 1 A Barracudas Sunshine Coast
13:50 Wn9 2 B All Hallows Polo Bears Ice 13:50 Wn10 2 B Cudas Sunshine Coast Gold
14:40 Mn8 1 A Warriors River City 2 14:40 Mn7 1 A Sunshine Coast River City 1
Saturday, 3 December 2016
Valley Rail Valley Street
Time Match Round Group White Blue Time Match Round Group White Blue
8:00 Wn11 3 B Sunshine Coast Gold All Hallows 8:00 Wn12 3 B Polo Bears Ice St Peters
8:50 Wn13 3 A Polo Bears Snow River City 8:50 Wn14 3 A Warriors Barracudas
9:40 Wn15 3 A Sunshine Coast Blue BGGS 9:40 Wn16 4 B St Peters Sunshine Coast Gold
10:30 Wn17 4 B All Hallows Cudas 10:30 Mn10 1 A Warriors Sunshine Coast
11:20 Mn9 1 A River City 2 Barracudas 11:20 Wn18 4 A Barracudas BGGS
12:10 Wn19 4 A Warriors Polo Bears Snow 12:10 Wn20 4 A River City Sunshine Coast Blue
13:00 Mn12 2 A Warriors Barracudas 13:00 Mn11 2 A River City 2 River City 1
13:50 Wn21 5 B Cudas St Peters 13:50 Wn22 5 B Sunshine Coast Gold Polo Bears Ice
14:40 Wn23 5 A BGGS Warriors 14:40 Wn24 5 A Sunshine Coast Blue Polo Bears Snow
15:30 Wn25 5 A River City Barracudas 15:30 Mn13 2 A River City 2 Sunshine Coast
16:20 Mn14 2 A River City 1 Barracudas 16:20 Wn26 Play Offs J 5B 6A
17:10

Wn27 Play Offs G 3A 4B 17:10

Wn28 Play Offs G 3B 4A
18:00 Wn29 Play Offs J 5A 5B 18:00 Mn16 2 A Warriors River City 1
18:50 Mn15 2 A Barracudas Sunshine Coast
Sunday, 4 December 2016
Valley Rail Valley Street
Time Match Round Group White Blue Time Match Round Group White Blue
7:30 Mn17 2 A River City Sunshine Coast 7:30 Mn18 2 A River City 2 Warriors
8:20 Wn30 Semis SF1 1A 2B 8:20 Wn31 Semis SF2 1B 2A
9:10 Mn19 2 A Barracudas River City 2 9:10 Mn20 2 A Sunshine Coast Warriors
10:00 Wn32 Play Offs J 5A 6A 10:00 Wn33 Play Offs 7/8 Loser Wn27 Loser Wn28
10:50 Mn21 Repech G 4A 5A 10:50 Wn34 Play Offs 5/6 Winner Wn27 Winner Wn28
BREAK
12:00 Mn22 Semis SF1 1A 1G 12:00 Mn23 Semis SF2 2A 3A
BREAK
13:20 Mn24 Medals Bronze Loser Mn22 Loser Mn23 13:20 Wn35 Medals Bronze Loser Wn30 Loser Wn31
14:30 Mn25 Medals Gold Winner Mn22 Winner Mn23
15:30 Wn36 Medals Gold Winner Wn30 Winner Wn31