Australia Junior & Youth Squad Announcement

Congratulations to all athletes who have been selected for Born ’97, ’99, ’00 and ’02 Squads for upcoming tours to Europe and the Uni Games. 22 Queenslanders have been named in both the Girls and Boys squads, which are listed below:

GIRLS
BORN 2000 Squad 
Europe Tour 22 July – 12 August 2017
1
Abby Andrews
QLD
2
Charlize Andrews
QLD
3
Hayley Ballesty
NSW
4
Kasey Dalziel
QLD
5
Abby Freeman
NSW
6
Inde Halligan
NSW
7
Lily Hawthorn
ACT
8
Amelia Hodgson
NSW
9
Katie Hughes
NSW
10
Tilly Kearns
NSW
11
Jolie Marsden
NSW
12
Brooke Mather
NSW
13
Sophie Milliken
QLD
14
Jamie Oberman
WA
15
Carla Traplin
NSW
16
Alyssa West
SA
BORN 1999 Squad
Camp in Sydney 26 June – 2 July 2017
1
Zoe Balmanno
QLD
2
Shannon Brown
QLD
3
Nichole Chaney
NSW
4
Bethany Clark
NSW
5
Claire Durston
WA
6
Jessica Emerson
QLD
7
Sophie Hall
SA
8
Kim Keane
NSW
9
Sarah Leavy
WA
10
Lydia Pascoe
QLD
11
Brooke Pensini
WA
12
Emily Powell
QLD
13
Lydia Priestly
WA
14
Saskia Richardson
VIC
15
Madison Rigo
WA
16
Georgia Southern
NSW
17
Zoe Ward
WA
18
Chloe Woodbine
QLD
19
Lexie Woolley
NSW
World Uni Games and BORN 97 Squad
Camp 1 – 11 August 2017
WUG Tour/Universiade  11 – 31 August 
B97 Tour / World Championships 21 August – 12 September 
1
Tyler Baillie
QLD
2
Julia Barton
NSW
3
Morgan Baxter
NSW
4
Pascalle Casey
NSW
5
Daisy Carter
NSW
6
Sofia Chaves
WA
7
Bethany Clarke
NSW
8
Ashley Colaco
NSW
9
Alexandra Corbett
NSW
10
Brooke Dickie
NSW/VIC
11
Abbey Grosse
WA
12
Savannah Henshaw
NSW
13
Georgia Hickey
QLD
14
Zoe Hille
VIC
15
Sophie Hodgson
NSW
16
Kiara Holden
NSW
17
Tess Hosking
WA
18
Bridget Johnston
NSW/VIC
19
Tilly Kearns
NSW
20
Bridget Leeson Smith
QLD
21
Genevieve Longman
WA/NSW
22
Brooke McCLean
NSW
23
Danielle Morrissey
NSW
24
Tori Morrissey
NSW
25
Dayna O’Leary
WA
26
Gabi Palm
QLD
27
Sophie Pontre
WA
28
Madeleine Quinn
WA
29
Natasha Rewi-Henry
NSW
30
Ashleigh Roberts
QLD
31
Ellodie Ruffin
QLD
32
Alice Williams
QLD
33
Mollie Williams
NSW
34
Mia Willows
NSW
BOYS
Born 2000 Squad
Europe Tour 20 August – 4 September
JJ Collins
NSW
Wests
Scott Dyson
NSW
Balmain
Max Fodor
QLD
River City
James Gilfeather
NSW
Wests
Matt Humby
NSW
Hunter
Daniel Kerr
NSW
Cronulla
Christian Kyriakou
WA
UWA / City Beach
Hayden Molla
NSW
Cronulla
Harry Molnar
VIC
Melbourne Collegians
Matthew Oberman
WA
Triton
Mitch Robinson
NSW
Hunter
Bronson Ronan
NSW
Drummoyne
Matthew Sharp
NSW
Wests
Nick Taylor
ACT
ACT
Reilly Townsend
QLD
Warriors
Tarrin Williams
WA
UWA / City Beach
Head Coach  Andrew Yanitsas        
Assistant Coach – András Jó-Kovács
Manager – Mark Salmon
Commen Cup (Mediterranean Cup) Tournament 25 – 27 August
Four-nation tournament in Slovakia 1 – 3 September
 Born 2002 Squad
Europe Tour 6-21 August 2017
Andrew Barber
WA
UWA/City Beach
Ky Bishop
SA
 Jets
Noah Bright
QLD
Barracudas
Troy Dowrick
QLD
Sunshine Coast
Zachary Green
NSW
Sydney Lions
Elijah Neesham
WA
Melville
Lachlan Norgard
NSW
Hunter
Campbell McAullay
WA
UWA/City Beach
Samuel Potter
SA
Jets
Lachlan Steains
QLD
Barracudas
Nikita Strbac
NSW
Drummoyne
Nathanael Swan
SA
Jets
Menno Talbot
VIC
Melbourne Collegians
Lucas Vass
NSW
UNSW Wests
Matthew Wilson
ACT
Nordek
Head Coach – Dmitry Gorshkov
Assistant Coach/Manager – Ryan McDermott
9th DARKO ČUKIĆ MEMORIAL, Belgrade, 15-20 August 2017