BWPI Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals updated results:

Valley Pool

Time Valley Rail – White   Valley Rail – Blue   Valley Street – White   Valley Street – White  
08:00-08:45 North Brisbane Polo Bears (16A Girls) 12 All Hallows 2 (16A Girls) 5 Brisbane Barracudas (16A Girls) 3 Sunshine Coast (16A Girls) 2
08:45-09:30 Sunshine Coast (16 Boys) 26 River City 2 (16 Boys) 1 River City (16 Boys) 12 Brisbane Barracudas (16 Boys) 9
09:30-10:15 All Hallows (14A Girls) 2 Mermaids (14A Girls) 1 Sunshine Coast (14A Girls) 7 Stuartholme (14A Girls) 4
10:15-11:00 Brisbane Barracudas (14 Boys) 11 Ambrose Treacy College (14 Boys) 1 River City (14 Boys) 4 Sunshine Coast (14 Boys) 5
11:00-11:45 All Hallows (12A Girls) 17 St Ritas (12A Girls) 3 Mermaids (12A Girls) 5 BGGS 12A1 (12A Girls) 3
11:45-12:30 Cudas (12 Open) 18 Carina League Warriors (12 Open) 4 North Brisbane Polo Bears (12 Open) 6 Barras (12 Open) 5
12:30-13:15 All Hallows (15A Girls) 13 Stuartholme (15A Girls) 4 Brisbane Girls Grammar School (15A Girls) 4 Brisbane Barracudas (15A Girls) 5
13:15-14:00 Brisbane Barracudas (15 Boys) 14 Carina League Warriors (15 Boys) 5 Sunshine Coast (15 Boys) 11 River City (15 Boys) 7
14:00-14:45 Mermaids (13A Girls) 10 All Hallows (13A Girls) 0 BGGS 13A1 (13A Girls) 5 St Rita’s (13A Girls) 2
14:45-15:30 Brisbane Barracudas (13 Boys) 14 Polo Bears (13 Boys) 2 River City (13 Boys) 17 Sunshine Coast (13 Boys) 3
15:30-16:15 Barras (23 Girls) 8 Polo Bears Blue (23 Girls) 5 Cudas (23 Girls) 5 Sunshine Coast (23 Girls) 4
16:15-17:00 Sunshine Coast (23 Boys) 8 Brisbane Barracudas (23 Boys) 6 Carina Leagues Warriors (23 Boys) 13 River City (23 Boys) 11

All Hallows and Somerville House:

Time All Hallows1 – White   All Hallows1 – Blue   All Hallows2 – White   All Hallows2 – Blue   S’ville Cant – White   S’ville Cant – Blue   S’ville Far – White   S’ville Far – Blue  
08:00-08:45 Mermaids (13B Girls) 10 Loreto Warriors (13B Girls) 7 River City (13B Girls) 9 All Hallows (13B Girls) 6
08:45-09:30 St Peters (14B Girls) 12 St Rita’s (14B Girls) 1 All Hallows (14B Girls) 7 Somerville (14B Girls) 4
09:30-10:15 All Hallows (14C Girls) 12 Loreto Warriors 2 (14C Girls) 3 Brigidine College (14C Girls) 6 Stuartholme 2 (14C Girls) 7
10:15-11:00 River City (12B/C Girls) 10 Mt St Michael’s (12B/C Girls) 8 All Hallows (12B/C Girls) 14 Somerville (12B/C Girls) 5 Brigidine College (18C Girls) 5 Somerville (18C Girls) 4
11:00-11:45 Mt St Michael’s (13C Girls) 13 Somerville (13C Girls) 6 Brisbane Girls Grammar School (13C Girls) 8 All Hallows (13C Girls) 7 Brisbane Barracudas (18A Girls) 10 Brisbane Girls Grammer School Open Team (18A Girls) 2 North Brisbane Polo Bears (18A Girls) 9 All Hallows (18A Girls) 2
11:45-12:30 River City (18 Boys) 8 Brisbane Barracudas (18 Boys) 5 Sunshine Coast (18 Boys) 8 Carina Leagues Warriors (18 Boys) 7
12:30-13:15 Loreto Warriors (15B Girls) 9 Brisbane Girls Grammer School (15B Girls) 5 All Hallows (15B Girls) 6 North Brisbane Polo Bears (15B Girls) 5
13:15-14:00 River City Great White Sharks (15C Girls) 13 Brigidine College (15C Girls) 1 Stuartholme (15C Girls) 4 All Hallows (15C Girls) 3
14:00-14:45 All Hallows 2 (18B Girls) 17 Somerville (18B Girls) 0 North Brisbane Polo Bears (18B Girls) 5 Carina League Warriors (18B Girls) 2
14:45-15:30 Mt St Michael’s (18C Girls) 7 Loreto Warriors (18C Girls) 2
15:30-16:15 St Peters (16B Girls) 6 Loreto Warrios (16B Girls) 7 All Hallows (16B Girls) 3 River City (16B Girls) 7
16:15-17:00 Loreto Warriors (16C Girls) 7 All Hallows (16C Girls) 8 Somerville (16C Girls) 6 River City (16C Girls) 5


We are reaching the business end of this year BWPI competition and after 13 rounds of fantastic competition, we have our semi-finalists. Matches will be played at Valley Pool, All Hallows and Somerville House, so please check the table below for your teams playing location.

Time Valley Rail – White Valley Rail – Blue Valley Street – White Valley Street – White All Hallows1 – White All Hallows1 – Blue All Hallows2 – White All Hallows2 – Blue S’ville Cant – White S’ville Cant – Blue S’ville Far – White S’ville Far – Blue
08:00-08:45 North Brisbane Polo Bears (16A Girls) All Hallows 2 (16A Girls) Brisbane Barracudas (16A Girls) Sunshine Coast (16A Girls) Mermaids (13B Girls) Loreto Warriors (13B Girls) River City (13B Girls) All Hallows (13B Girls)
08:45-09:30 Sunshine Coast (16 Boys) River City 2 (16 Boys) River City (16 Boys) Brisbane Barracudas (16 Boys) St Peters (14B Girls) St Rita’s (14B Girls) All Hallows (14B Girls) Somerville (14B Girls)
09:30-10:15 All Hallows (14A Girls) Mermaids (14A Girls) Sunshine Coast (14A Girls) Stuartholme (14A Girls) All Hallows (14C Girls) Loreto Warriors 2 (14C Girls) Brigidine College (14C Girls) Stuartholme 2 (14C Girls)
10:15-11:00 Brisbane Barracudas (14 Boys) Ambrose Treacy College (14 Boys) River City (14 Boys) Sunshine Coast (14 Boys) River City (12B/C Girls) Mt St Michael’s (12B/C Girls) All Hallows (12B/C Girls) Somerville (12B/C Girls) Brigidine College (18C Girls) Somerville (18C Girls)
11:00-11:45 All Hallows (12A Girls) St Ritas (12A Girls) Mermaids (12A Girls) BGGS 12A1 (12A Girls) Mt St Michael’s (13C Girls) Somerville (13C Girls) Brisbane Girls Grammar School (13C Girls) All Hallows (13C Girls) Brisbane Barracudas (18A Girls) Brisbane Girls Grammer School Open Team (18A Girls) North Brisbane Polo Bears (18A Girls) All Hallows (18A Girls)
11:45-12:30 Cudas (12 Open) Carina League Warriors (12 Open) North Brisbane Polo Bears (12 Open) Barras (12 Open) River City (18 Boys) Brisbane Barracudas (18 Boys) Sunshine Coast (18 Boys) Carina Leagues Warriors (18 Boys)
12:30-13:15 All Hallows (15A Girls) Stuartholme (15A Girls) Brisbane Girls Grammar School (15A Girls) Brisbane Barracudas (15A Girls) Loreto Warriors (15B Girls) Brisbane Girls Grammer School (15B Girls) All Hallows (15B Girls) North Brisbane Polo Bears (15B Girls)
13:15-14:00 Brisbane Barracudas (15 Boys) Carina League Warriors (15 Boys) Sunshine Coast (15 Boys) River City (15 Boys) River City Great White Sharks (15C Girls) Brigidine College (15C Girls) Stuartholme (15C Girls) All Hallows (15C Girls)
14:00-14:45 Mermaids (13A Girls) All Hallows (13A Girls) BGGS 13A1 (13A Girls) St Rita’s (13A Girls) All Hallows 2 (18B Girls) Somerville (18B Girls) North Brisbane Polo Bears (18B Girls) Carina League Warriors (18B Girls)
14:45-15:30 Brisbane Barracudas (13 Boys) Polo Bears (13 Boys) River City (13 Boys) Sunshine Coast (13 Boys) Mt St Michael’s (18C Girls) Loreto Warriors (18C Girls)
15:30-16:15 Barras (23 Girls) Polo Bears Blue (23 Girls) Cudas (23 Girls) Sunshine Coast (23 Girls) St Peters (16B Girls) Loreto Warrios (16B Girls) All Hallows (16B Girls) River City (16B Girls)
16:15-17:00 Sunshine Coast (23 Boys) Brisbane Barracudas (23 Boys) Carina Leagues Warriors (23 Boys) River City (23 Boys) Loreto Warriors (16C Girls) All Hallows (16C Girls) Somerville (16C Girls) River City (16C Girls)
18:30 onwards NATIONAL LEAGUE STUARTHOLME BRISBANE BARRACUDAS vs ADELAIDE JETS

We also have National League action from 6:30 pm onwards as the Brisbane Barracudas take on the Adelaide Jets at Stuartholme.

Please note supporters and players will need to pay a small, one-off entrance fee, which will get you a wristband and access to all three pools.

$2 for players

$5 for supporters over 12 years old

Free for 12 and under

As per the BWPI Summer Document:
2.10.4 Group Positions
Group positions (within age group and division) will be decided on competition points scored as per Section 2.11.3, the team having scored the highest number of points being at the top of the table and the team having the lowest number of points being at the bottom. The scores will be published on Fox Sporting Pulse as soon as practicable possible after the game. Teams have up to fourteen (14) days after the game day to lodge a protest against any incorrectly published results; thereafter the results stand. 
In the event of teams within the same division playing a different number of games during the competition, averages will be used (total points/goals divided by total matches). If two (2) teams shall have equal points, further classification shall be established as follows:
  1. If any 2 or more clubs have scored the same number of points, their position in the table shall be determined on goal difference. Goal difference is the difference between the total number of goals scored by and against any team in the competition. The higher or highest placed team shall be the team with the higher or highest goal difference. 
  2. If any 2 or more teams have scored the same number of points, and have the same goal difference, the higher placed team shall be the team having scored the most goals in the competition. 
  3. If still tied, the teams will play a playoff game which may be concluded by a penalty shoot-out to determine the ranking. 
*Note: for teams who have not played the same number of games within the competition, the formula of Total Points / Number of Games Played is used.

Photo credit: Robboshots