NEWS | QUEENSLAND COUNTRY TEAMS NAMED FOR UPCOMING AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEDIA RELEASE
Wednesday, 1 March 2017
After a successful and competitive Country Championships in Mackay, the teams to represent Queensland Country in the upcoming Australian Country Championships have been selected.
Both men’s and women’s team include a mixture of youth and experience including 2016 Olympian, Kelsey Wakefield from the Gold Coast and talented utility player, Trevor Southern from Townsville.
The 2017 Queensland Country Men’s team is as follows:
Name
Club
1
Brian Stubbs
Townsville
2
Matthew Wilson
Mackay
3
Toby Coates
Sunshine Coast
4
Hugh Stahel
Rockhampton
5
Jared Patterson
Mackay
6
Dylan Salter
Gold Coast
7
Jordan Sheterlilne
Sunshine Coast
8
Will Hillhouse
Mackay
9
Mario Trainor
Sunshine Coast
10
Trevor Southern
Townsville
11
John Campbell
Mackay
12
Steele Gribble
Sunshine Coast
13
Robbie Stubbs
Gold Coast
14
Callum Dreghorn
Mackay
Coach
Ian Moss
Townsville
Reserves:
Dylan Coolican (Sunshine Coast), Timothy Phillip (Sunshine Coast), Bindi Cussen (Townsville), Gareth Mitchell (Mackay).
With the strength of the Women’s competition, two teams have been selected to compete in Hobart with the nucleus of both sides formed by an impressive outfit from the Gold Coast following their dominant performances in Mackay. The Maroon & White teams are as follows:
Queensland Country (Maroon)
Name
Club
1
Lily Merlo
Gold Coast
2
Jane Lawrence
Gold Coast
3
Caroline Zanussi
Gold Coast
4
Bree Hoek
Gold Coast
5
Peta Schulte
Gold Coast
6
Stacey Williams
Gold Coast
7
Carla Benzie
Gold Coast
8
Kelsey Wakefield
Gold Coast
9
Karleen Sheridan
Gold Coast
10
Gemma Harangozo
Gold Coast
11
Brittany Wakefield
Gold Coast
12
Katie Hipgrave
Gold Coast
13
Gillian Gallagher
Gold Coast
Coach
Emma Hill
Gold Coast
Queensland Country (White)
Name
Club
1
Mikalea Thomas
Gold Coast
2
Maddie Coolican
Sunshine Coast
3
Andrea Roberts
Gold Coast
4
Yasmine Sahihi
Sunshine Coast
5
Abby Smith
Gold Coast
6
Maxine Ottowa
Mackay
7
Lilian Hersey
Sunshine Coast
8
Amber Liebenberg
Sunshine Coast
9
Lily Sheterline
Sunshine Coast
10
Sybilla Ingwersen
Gold Coast
11
Jenna Breetzke
Gold Coast
12
Stephanie Jones
Gold Coast
13
Ally Christie
Gold Coast
Coach
TBC
 Tour Manager: Steve Paton – Townsville
“The Australian Country Championships provides a great opportunity for players from our regional clubs and associations to compete at a national level and to represent Queensland Country. Growing participation in our game in regional and providing pathways for these athletes is a priority for the sport over the next three years. We wish all our teams the very best of luck in Hobart.” said Water Polo Queensland CEO, Robert Donaghue.
Teams from across Australia will compete in this year’s Australian Country Championships, which will be hosted by Water Polo Tasmania and played at the Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre from the 17-21 May.
–ENDS–
Contact:
Anica Bussell – Marketing & Communications Coordinator
E: anica.bussell@waterpoloqld.com.au
P: 07 3367 1661